Privacy Statement

We thank you for your interest and the offers available on our website. SIEVERS-SNC Computer & Software GmbH & Co. KG takes the protection of your personal data and any other information you have provided to us extremely seriously. The collection, processing and use of your data as part of your use of our website are conducted exclusively in accordance with the following provisions and in compliance with the data protection laws in force.
The section below provides you with information on the data which are collected when you visit our website and use the offers displayed on our website, how we process these data and what your rights are as a result. We also explain to you the accompanying technical and organisational measures we have taken in order to protect your data.

A. Controller and service provider
The controller responsible for operating this website within the meaning of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), and also the service provider within the meaning of the German Telemedia Act (TMG), is
SIEVERS-SNC Computer & Software GmbH & Co. KG
Hans-Wunderlich-Straße 8
49078 Osnabrück
Tel.: +49 (0) 541 – 9493 - 0
Fax: +49 (0) 541 – 9493 - 250
Email: info@sievers-group.com
Registration Court: District Court of Osnabrück, HR A 6465
VAT ID number: DE117654222
 
Represented by the personally liable shareholder:
SIEVERS-SNC Beteiligungs GmbH
Hans-Wunderlich-Straße 8
49078 Osnabrück
Registration Court: District Court of Osnabrück, HR B 19289
 
the aforementioned also represented by Managing Directors Klaus Gerdes-Röben, Marco Naber and Udo Wenker.
 
B. Data protection officer
SIEVERS-SNC Computer & Software GmbH & Co. KG has appointed a data protection officer who is responsible for data protection matters. You can contact our company data protection officer either by post using the details above or by email to the following:  datenschutz@sievers-group.com.
 
C. Personal data
Personal data refer to any personal or factual information that readily and unequivocally identifies you. Examples include your name, address, phone number, email address or even an online username.

 

D. Scope of collection and use of your data, including for processing purposes

I. Visiting our website
If you merely wish to visit our website and view the information found there, there is no need for you to provide any personal data.
When you visit our website, we only collect and process data which your Internet browser transmits to us automatically:
- Date and time you accessed a page on our website
- Your browser type
- Your browser settings
- Your IP address
- The pages you visited
- The Internet address of the website where you clicked on a link to access our website (the "referrer").
 
We use these data to provide the technical means for you to visit our website. We also use these data for statistical purposes in order to enhance the design and layout of our website. Your full IP address is only saved for the duration of your visit. If we are unable to collect these data, our website content cannot be transmitted to your browser.
 
II. Using our contact details / contact forms
You can get in touch with us directly using the email address posted on our website. We only collect, process and use your personal data (including your email address) and information you provide via email in order to process your request. This correspondence is stored in accordance with the statutory retention periods in force and erased whenever such retention periods expire.
You also have the option to use the contact forms incorporated on our website in order to send specific queries to us. Depending on the form you use, we collect the following data in order to respond to your query:

 

1. Contact form and event form
- Your surname
- Your email address
- Your company name
- Your phone number
 
2. Applicant contact form
- Your first name and surname
- Your email address
 
3. Form to obtain more information on trade fairs and training sessions
- Your first name and surname
- Your email address
- Your company name
- Your phone number
 
4. Form to request newsletters and other information
- Your first name and surname
- Your email address
- Your company name
- Your phone number
 
5. Webinar registration form
- Your first name and surname
- Your email address
- Your company name and details of industry
- Your phone number
- Your department and position within the company
 
In order to process registrations for our webinars, we use the "GoToWebinar" software provided by LogMeIn Inc., 333 Summer Street, Boston, MA 02210 (USA). Our service provider is based in a country outside the Member States of the European Union (“third country”).

We have engaged LogMeIn Inc. based on the decision taken by the European Commission on 12/07/2016, which confirms the USA offers an adequate level of protection (adequacy decision according to Article 45 GDPR).
 
III. Use of cookies
Our website uses "cookies". These are small text files, which are sent to your computer by our web server in order to save certain details (e.g. identification features).
If you are using our website anonymously, cookies will only be used to generate statistical evaluations of how the website is used, including records of new and returning visitors. We also use cookies to measure the extent to which free content is being used.
If you visit our e-shop using your user profile, cookies are used to identify your browser during your visit, including the various pages that you view.

Our website can also be displayed even if no cookies are stored. You can disable the storing of cookies in your browser settings or adjust the settings so that you are informed at any time the website intends to store cookies. You then have the option of whether or not to accept the cookies. However, in order to be able to enjoy all the features of our website, you need to fully accept temporary cookies for technical reasons.
Details on the types of cookies we use can be found in the individual Sections below.
 
IV. Use of web analytics tools
 
1. Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 (USA), on our website. Our service provider is based in a country outside the Member States of the European Union (“third country”).
We have engaged Google Inc. based on the decision taken by the European Commission on 12/07/2016, which confirms the USA offers an adequate level of protection (adequacy decision according to Article 45 GDPR).
Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer that enable analysis of your use of our website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymisation is used on our website, Google shortens your IP address within Member States of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area beforehand. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide SIEVERS-SNC with further services associated with use of the website and Internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other data by Google.
You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website. Moreover, you can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of our website (including your IP address) and prevent Google from processing these data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link [https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout].
 
2. Analyse by WiredMinds
Our website uses counting pixel technology provided by WiredMinds GmbH (www.wiredminds.de) to analyse visitor behaviour. The IP address of the visitor is processed for this purpose. Such processing occurs solely for the purpose of collecting company-related information, such as the company name. IP addresses of natural persons are excluded from any further processing by means of a whitelist. IP addresses are not stored in LeadLab under any circumstances. While processing data, it is our utmost interest to protect the rights of natural persons. Our interest in processing data is based on Article 6(1)(f) GDPR. At no time is it possible to draw conclusions from the collected data on an identifiable person. WiredMinds GmbH uses this information to create anonymised usage profiles of the visitor behaviour on our website. Data obtained during this process are not used to personally identify visitors to our website.

If you do not agree with the terms of this service, please click on the link below to object to the use of your visitor data and completely prevent all website tracking:
Opt out of tracking
 
3. Use of SalesViewer® technology
This website uses SalesViewer® technology from SalesViewer® GmbH on the basis of the website operator’s legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR) in order to collect and save data for marketing, market research and optimisation purposes.
In order to do this, a JavaScript-based code is used, which serves to capture company-related data and corresponding website usage. The data collected using this technology are encrypted via a non-retrievable one-way function ("hashing"). Data obtained during this process are immediately pseudonymised and are not used to personally identify visitors to our website.
The data stored by SalesViewer are erased as soon as they are no longer required for their purpose and deletion thereof does not conflict with any statutory retention periods.

The collection and storage of data can be repealed at any time with immediate effect for the future by clicking on this Link in order to prevent SalesViewer® from collecting your data from this website in future. In this instance, an opt-out cookie for this website is saved on your device. If you delete the cookies from your browser, you must click on this link again.
Opt out of tracking
 
4. Identification of companies visiting our website (leadscope)
In order to find out which companies are interested in our website for marketing, market research and optimisation purposes, we use the "leadscope" service. To do this, a script collects the following data about website visitors and transmits it to www.leadscope.de for evaluation: IP address of the visiting company, address of the website visited, keywords (if coming from a search engine), referrer, information about the operating system and device type. 

leadscope then checks whether the transmitted IP address can be uniquely associated with a company. If the visitor was determined to be a company, pseudonymised user profiles can be created on the leadscope platform. However, data collected by leadscope are not used to personally identify visitors to our website and are not merged with the personally identifiable information about the holder of the pseudonym. If the visitor cannot be uniquely identified as a company, the transmitted data are erased immediately. No further data are processed or stored.

Objection to data collection: You may object to the future collection and storage of the aforementioned data at any time. To stop any future transmission of the aforementioned visitor data from this website to leadscope, please click on the following link.
Disable leadscope
 Commissioned data processing: We have concluded a contract with leadscope for commissioned data processing and shall ensure full compliance with the strict requirements of data protection laws when using leadscope.

 

5. eTracker
The provider of this website uses the services of etracker GmbH, Hamburg, Germany www.etracker.com to analyse usage data. We do not use cookies as standard for web analysis. If we use analysis and optimisation cookies, we obtain your explicit consent separately in advance. If this is the case and you agree, cookies are used to enable a statistical audience analysis of this website and measurement of the success of our online marketing measures and test procedures, such as to test and optimise different versions of our online offer or its components. Cookies are small text files that are stored by the Internet browser on the user’s device. etracker cookies do not contain any information that would allow a user to be identified.

The data generated by etracker are processed and stored by etracker solely in Germany by commission of the provider of this website and are therefore subject to stringent German and European data protection laws and standards. In this regard, etracker has been independently checked, certified and awarded with the ePrivacyseal data protection seal of approval.
Data processing is based on Article 6(1)(f) (legitimate interest) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our legitimate interest within the meaning of GDPR is the optimisation of our online offer and our website. As the privacy of our visitors is very important to us, any data that may possibly allow a reference to be made to an individual person, such as the IP address, registration or device IDs, are anonymised or pseudonymised at the earliest opportunity. We do not use these data for any other purpose, combine them with other data or pass them on to third parties.

You can object to the data processing as described above at any time. Such objection has no detrimental consequences.
 
Further information on data protection with etracker can be found here.
 
V. Social Media Plugins
Our website uses social media plugins. The following provisions also apply to the extent of the collection, processing and use of data:

1. Facebook Like Button
We have embedded the "Like Button" of the online platform Facebook into our website. The party responsible for this plugin is Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. You can view different guises of this plugin at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.
By using the "Like Button", you can let your friends on Facebook know that you like our website pages featuring the "Like Button".
We do not have any influence over the nature and extent of the collection and processing of data conducted by Facebook when using the plugin. The following is our understanding of the processes involved:
If you view a page where the "Like Button" social plugin is embedded, your browser establishes a connection with the servers of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, regardless of whether you personally are a registered Facebook user.

The extent of any data transmitted to Facebook when this connection is established is the same as the extent these data would be transmitted when directly viewing www.facebook.com.
The following data are transferred and may be stored by Facebook:
- Website address that you have just viewed, i.e. the respective page featuring the "Like Button"
- Your IP address
- Your browser type
- Your operating system
- Your screen resolution

These data are then used to create user profiles. You are then shown interest-based website content, including ads. Given the global nature of the computing capacity available, these data may also be transferred and stored globally as well.
If you are a registered Facebook user, these data will be assigned to your user profile. Further details about the purpose and extent of the collection and processing of the data transmitted via the "Like Button", as well as your rights and the options provided by Facebook to protect your privacy, can be found at the following address: www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.
If your browser enables the use of extensions, it is also possible to restrict the collection and transfer of data via the "Like Button" by using suitable add-ons or "Facebook blockers" (available, for example, for Opera, Firefox, Safari and Google Chrome). 
 
2. Twitter
We use the “tweet” function from Twitter on our website. The party responsible for this is Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market Street Suite 900, San Francisco, California 94103, USA.
If you view our website, the "Twitter" element is also loaded too. This does not, however, take place on our servers, but rather it is loaded directly from a Twitter server. Your web browser leaves behind the following data when loading, which may also be stored by

Twitter:
- Website address that you have just viewed, i.e. the respective page featuring the "Twitter" element
- Your IP address
- Your browser type
- Your operating system
- Your screen resolution

These data are then used to create user profiles. It is possible you are then shown interest-based website content, including ads. Given the global nature of the computing capacity available, these data may also be transferred and stored globally as well.
Further details can be found at the following address: twitter.com/privacy
 
3. XING
We have embedded the XING "Share Button" on our website. The party responsible for this is XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany.

When you view our website, the plugin establishes a connection to the XING AG servers for the purpose of providing the "Share" functionality and calculating and displaying the visitor counter. XING AG does not store any personal data for this purpose. This also applies to your IP address. In addition, cookies are not used to monitor your behaviour with regard to the “XING Share Button”.
Further details can be found at the following address:
https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection
 
4. YouTube Channel
We also make use of videos to present our services and products and provide general information from the world of IT. We use the services of YouTube, which are embedded on our website. The party responsible for this is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, California, 94066, USA.

Further information, including in particular on YouTube's privacy policies, can be found by clicking this link: https://www.policies.google.com/privacy/ .

E. On what legal basis are your data processed?
We process your personal data in accordance with the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as well as the national provisions on data protection (Federal Data Protection Act, German Telemedia Act) in order to achieve the following purposes:

We process your personal data for the purpose of providing content on our website to be viewed by users. Processing for this purpose is undertaken on the basis of Article 6(1)(1)(b) GDPR.

The same applies to any processing of personal data in order to handle requests you have notified to us via the contact form.
We also process your data if you provide your consent for us to do so. Processing in this instance is undertaken on the basis of Article 6(1)(1)(a) GDPR. When obtaining your consent, we inform you of the specific purpose of the envisaged processing. Any consent you have given us may be withdrawn at any time with effect from that date onwards. This also applies to any consent you may have given prior to 25 May 2018. Information regarding the option of withdrawing your consent is provided at the time you provide us with your consent.

Finally, we process your data if we have a legitimate interest in doing so, except where such interest is overridden by your interests or fundamental rights demanding protection of your personal data. Processing in this instance is undertaken on the basis of Article 6(1)(1)(a) GDPR and Section 15(3) of the German Telemedia Act (TMG) Such processing includes the use of the aforementioned cookies, the use of tools to analyse user behaviour on our website and the embedding of social media plugins.

 

F. To whom do we disclose your data?

Here at SIEVERS-SNC Computer & Software GmbH & Co. KG, your data are provided to those departments which require such data in order to fulfil a contract or take steps prior to entering into a contract (such as the HR department for applications or the Sales department for queries regarding our products and services). Your data are also provided to certain departments that have a legitimate interest to process them, such as the Marketing department in order to contact you for advertising purposes.
Where necessary to do so, we also forward data to our supporting service providers (e.g. postal services, logistics companies, IT service providers, debt collection services and legal services) in addition to the aforementioned companies.
Your data are disclosed to third parties external to SIEVERS-SNC Computer & Software GmbH & Co. KG, i.e. to the operators of the social media channels you use, or otherwise if and insofar as there is a legal obligation to do (e.g. to law enforcement agencies).
 
G. Do we transfer your data to an international organisation or a third country?
We have involved the aforementioned technical service providers to process your data. If these service providers process your data in a country outside the Member States of the European Union (“third country”), we have pointed this out in relation to the relevant service provider.

If, in future, we engage additional or other service providers to operate our website who process the data of our website users in a country located outside the European Union, data may only be processed if a decision adopted by the European Commission assesses that a sufficient level of protection is afforded in the third country in question (Article 45 GDPR) or, in the absence of such a decision, appropriate safeguards exist to protect your data and enforceable rights and effective legal remedies are available to you (Article 46 GDPR).
 
H. How long are your data stored for by us?
We store your personal data for as long as you use our website. The duration of the cookies used is no more than 30 days. If and insofar as your data are subject to specific retention periods under tax, commercial or other statutory laws, we save your data until the retention periods in question have expired. If you send your application documents to us via the contact forms incorporated on our website, we store these documents until the end of the application process.

If and insofar as we have stored your data for the additional purpose of contacting you for advertising purposes on the basis of a legitimate interest, we erase your data from the date that you object to being contacted any further for advertising purposes. This shall not apply if these data need to be retained for a specified duration as prescribed by law. In this instance, however, the data are blocked from being used for advertising purposes.
 
I. Information on data protection rights / supervisory authority
Each user has the right to information both about the data concerning them that are stored by SIEVERS-SNC Computer & Software GmbH & Co. KG and about the purpose of the processing thereof pursuant to Article 15 GDPR, the right to rectification of their data pursuant to Article 16 GDPR, the right to erasure of personal data upon the fulfilment of the contract pursuant to Article 17 GDPR, insofar as this does not conflict with any legal obligations to retain the data, the right to restriction of processing pursuant to Article 18 GDPR, the right to object pursuant to Article 21 GDPR and the right to data portability pursuant to Article 20 GDPR.
If you have given SIEVERS-SNC Computer & Software GmbH & Co. KG your consent to process your personal data, you can withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing that was undertaken on the basis of the original consent given prior to it being withdrawn.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority in accordance with Article 77 GDPR.
If you have any queries or want information about how your personal data are protected or how you can assert your aforementioned rights, please contact our data protection officer using the contact details stated above.
 
J. Information on the existence of a right to object pursuant to Article 21 GDPR
Existence of a right to object in particular situations

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to your data being processed if the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest or in the exercise of an official authority (Article 6(1)(1)(e) GDPR) that has been vested in SIEVERS-SNC Computer & Software GmbH & Co. KG. The same also applies to profiling based on the aforementioned provision. Should you object to the processing, we will cease processing your data for these purposes unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing serves the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Existence of a right to object to the processing of data for advertising purposes, including any related upstream profiling
We process your data in order to contact you for advertising purposes and, in this context, carry out the processing of data in advance in order to align our marketing activities to your interests (profiling). This processing for direct marketing purposes is carried out on the basis of an overriding legitimate interest of SIEVERS-SNC Computer & Software GmbH & Co. KG.
You can object, at any time, to your personal data being processed for advertising purposes. This also applies to profiling insofar as the data are used to contact you for advertising purposes. Should you object to the processing for direct marketing purposes, your data are no longer processed for such purposes.

Existence of a right to object to the processing of data for tailoring the design of our website to cater for demand (creation of user profiles)

We process your data to tailor the design of our website to cater for demand. To do this, we create user profiles using pseudonyms, unless you have objected to any such processing. We do not under any circumstances merge these user profiles with the data about the holder of the pseudonym.
You can object, at any time, to your personal data being processed for the purpose of tailoring the design of our website to cater for demand. Should you object to the processing, your data are no longer be processed for such purposes. Your objection can be submitted via the links shown above.
 
Your objection does not need to comply with any particular form and can be submitted to:
SIEVERS-SNC Computer & Software GmbH & Co. KG
Hans-Wunderlich-Straße 8
49078 Osnabrück
Tel.: +49 (0) 541 – 9493 - 0
Fax: +49 (0) 541 –  9493 - 250
Email: info@sievers-group.com
 
K. Do users need to provide SIEVERS-SNC Computer & Software GmbH & Co. KG with personal data?
In order to use our website, it is necessary from a technical perspective that we collect and process the data specified under Section D. I.. If we do not have these data, we cannot provide the content on our website. In all other cases, we can only process your request if you have provided us with the data marked as mandatory in the contact forms.
 
L. Is automated decision-making used?
The customer has the right not to be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning him or her or similarly significantly affects him or her in a negative way (Article 22 GDPR). We do not generally employ such automated decisions. Should we, by way of exception, conduct this type of processing, we will inform you in advance.
 
M. Profiling
User data are, in part, processed through automated means in order to provide our website users with information on our services and products in a way that serves the various interests as much as possible. To do this, we take into account user behaviour (including, among others, length of visit, pages viewed, search terms, and page from which the user was directed to our website).
 
N. Security measures
We take technical and organisational security measures to ensure that your personal data are protected, in particular from accidental or deliberate manipulation, loss or destruction, or from being accessed by unauthorised persons.
Our security measures are subject to continuous improvement based on the developments in technology. In other respects, the employees we deploy to collect and process personal data are all bound to maintaining data secrecy.
We do not disclose your personal data without your explicit consent, unless we are legally obliged to do so.
 
O. Extent and changes to this Privacy Statement
This Privacy Statement applies exclusively to the use of our website. It does not apply to the websites of other service providers that we merely link to. We do not assume any responsibility or liability for external statements and policies that are not related to our website.
From time to time, we reserve the right to amend the aforementioned data protection provisions in line with any future changes regarding the collection and processing of personal data. Any material changes are notified by way of a clear notice placed on our website.
 

Effective from: 01/01/2019

PDF-Download